Aromatherapy Carrier Oils
 

Aromatherapy carrier oils are of a vegetable origin and many of them possess highly therapeutic properties that can be used without the addition of essential oils. These vegetable oils are technically referred to as fixed oils and are extracted mainly from nuts and seeds by cold pressing. 

Carrier oils should always be cold pressed to ensure that the vitamins and therapeutic fatty acids are not destroyed during the process of manufacture. Most commercial grade vegetable oils which are intended for use in cooking are obtained by solvent extraction and then refined which destroys most of the beneficial properties in the oil. Therefore this type of oil is unsuitable for use in aromatherapy.

Before essential oils can be used in aromatherapy massage they must first be diluted in a suitable carrier oil since they are too powerful to use neat. Carrier oils then provide the necessary lubrication to allow the hands to move freely over the skin and not 'drag', whilst at the same time helping with the absorption of essential oils into the body. 

Carrier oils must be light and non-sticky for this penetration to take place effectively, and preferably it should have very little odour. The carrier should be 100% pure, unrefined, unbleached and cold pressed. Mineral oil (baby oil) is of no use because it has very poor powers of absorption and leaves the skin feeling greasy. Mineral oil actually acts as a barrier to the skin and therefore restricts the absorption of essential oils.

Sweet Almond oil  (Prunus amygdalus)


Cold Pressed. A very popular carrier oil for use in massage because it is very light and quickly absorbed into the skin. Rich in proteins and vitamin D, Sweet Almond oil is both protective and nourishing to the skin when used regularly.

Apricot Kernel oil  (Prunus armeniaca)


Cold Pressed. This expressed oil contains vitamin A and is an excellent facial oil, leaving the face feeling soft and supple.

Avocado refined oil (Persea americana)


This is Avocado oil that has been processed to remove the dark colouring and odour from the cold pressed oil. Some people prefer refined Avocado oil because it has no odour when applied to the face as an intensive facial treatment for mature skin.

Avocado unrefined oil (Persea americana)


Cold Pressed. A deep penetrating oil which feeds the skin and helps delay the signs of ageing skin because it is rich in essential fatty acids. This rich, nourishing oil should be added at 15% or 20% to other carriers for treating dry and mature skin. Expressed from the avocado pear, cold pressed unrefined avocado oil has a slight odour and is a deep green, slightly brownish colour due to its chlorophyll content. See also Avocado Refined.

Black Seed oil (Nigella sativa)


Cold Pressed. Black seed oil is particularly rich in unsaturated and essential fatty acids which makes it perfect as a skin food - it nourishes, softens and conditions skin. Despite its deep moisturising qualities, it does not leave skin feeling greasy. When used as a carrier in massage, it delivers an energising boost and excels with everyday muscle and joint aches. The holy prophet Mohammad stated in his Hadith (teachings) "Hold on to the use of black seed, for it has a remedy for every illness except death"  

Borage oil (Borago officinalis)


Cold Pressed. Borage oil is the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) containing up to 25%, which is more than twice as much as occurs in Evening Primrose oil. Clinical trials have shown that GLA helps to encourage healthy, mobile joints, and used regularly on the skin it helps to soften fine lines and wrinkles. Add 10% - 15% to other carriers to give blends a boost, or use it undiluted as an intensive night-time treatment.

Calendula oil  (Calendula officinalis)


Infused. This oil is an infusion of Marigold flowers and has been used for centuries due to its renowned soothing properties. Calendula helps to balance excessively oily skin. It can be used alone for skin conditions, or added to Almond or Grapeseed oil at 15% or more for massaging.

Coconut oil  (Cocos nucifera)


Fractionated. Perfect for moisturising both hands and body, Coconut oil is light and easily absorbed into the skin leaving it satin smooth. It can also be used as an intensive treatment to moisturise and condition brittle, dull or dry hair.

Evening Primrose oil  (Oenothera biennis)


Cold Pressed. Evening Primrose oil is a perfect skincare oil; moisturising, softening and soothing to dry and irritated skin. This is because it contains high levels of linoleic acid and gamma linolenic acid (GLA), which are essential fatty acids. These vitamin-like substances can not be manufactured by the body and are essential for healthy cell function and also appear to have a beneficial effect on the immune system and the brain.

Grapeseed oil  (Vitis vinifera)


Pressed. A popular oil, Grapeseed is light and readily absorbed into the skin leaving it feeling smooth, making it an ideal carrier for massaging. Grapeseed oil can not be produced by cold pressing.

Jojoba oil  (Simmondsia chinensis)


Cold Pressed. Due to its molecular structure, Jojoba oil mimics the action of sebum, which is the skins own natural lubricant. This versatile oil deep cleanses blocked pores, moisturises and promotes a healthy, glowing complexion.

Macadamia oil  (Macadamia integrifolia)


Cold Pressed. This highly nourishing oil is rich in palmitoleic acid which promotes young looking, soft and supple skin. As we get older our bodies produce less palmitoleic acid, so regular use of Macadamia oil may help in the fight to prevent premature aging skin.

Peach Kernel oil (Prunus persica)


Cold Pressed. Very similar to Apricot oil, containing essential fatty acids and vitamins A and E. Both Peach Kernel and Apricot Kernel oils encourage skin suppleness and elasticity and make excellent facial massage oils.

Rosehip oil  (Rosa rubignosa)


Cold Pressed. Recent studies have shown Rosehip oil to be a powerful skin cell regenerator that also helps prevent premature skin ageing and softens wrinkles. Produced from the seeds of Rose hips, this oil is excellent for use with stretch marks, scar tissue or problem skin types.

St Johns Wort oil  (Hypericum perforatum)


Infused. This infusion of blossoms from the Hypericum bush is excellent for use with all types of sensitive, red and sore skin. It can be used undiluted for intensive treatments or added at around 15% to a lighter carrier for body massage.

Sunflower oil  (Helianthus annuus)


Cold Pressed. Both softening and moisturising, Sunflower oil can be used for facial treatments and body massage. This is the ideal oil to use if you have any concerns about nut-allergy reactions since it is extracted from the seeds of the flower.

Wheatgerm oil  (Triticum vulgare)


Cold Pressed. A highly nourishing oil containing vitamin E. This makes it the perfect oil for dry, mature and lifeless skin. Wheatgerm oil is too heavy to use as a massage base, so add at 15% to your massage blends to nourish the skin.




 

 

  • Click the banner to return to page listings!

  • copyright ©2008 Empathy's Mystical Occult Site
    design from made by mel