Aromatherapy 2

 

Essential Oils Descriptions A - K


 Angelica Root (Angelica archangelica)


Balancing and strengthening. Distilled from the roots of the plant, Angelica was referred to in medieval times as 'Angels Herb' or the ' Root of the Holy Spirit'. It gives a boost to both the immune and nervous system and is a very useful oil to help maintain flexible, mobile joints.

Anise Star (Illicium verum)


Stimulating and energising. The sweet and herbaceous smell of Anise is reminiscent of aniseed or liquorice and it has a refreshing and stimulating action on the digestive and respiratory system when used in massage. It gives an uplifting boost to flagging emotions. 

Basil (Linalool c.t.) (Ocimum basilicum)


Strengthening, clearing and liberating. A powerful aromatic essential oil tonic that clears the head and helps to give the mind strength and clarity. Basil has been used for centuries in herbal medicine and has lovely reviving fragrance. Inhale or vaporise to maintain easy breathing.

Bay Leaf (Pimenta racemosa)


Stimulating and warming. Also known as West Indian Bay, this oil has been used in hair preparations for over 100 years to treat dandruff, greasy scalp and hair loss. This essential oil has a warm and spicy odour quite similar to clove bud.

Benzoin Resinoid (Styrax benzoin)


Soothing, warming and comforting. Benzoin has a rich creamy, vanilla like fragrance that blends well with many other oils. A gently relaxing oil which eases tired muscles when used in massage.

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia)


Refreshing, uplifting and antiseptic. Expressed from the peel of the fruit, Bergamot essential oil has a delightful citrus aroma that is uplifting to the emotions. Bergamot oil was originally used as an ingredient in eau-de-cologne and blends well with most oils. Extremely effective in caring for blemished, oily and sensitive skin. 

Bergamot FCF (Citrus bergamia)


Refreshing, uplifting and antiseptic. Also expressed from the peel of the fruit, this essential oil has been specially treated to remove the natural components that cause this oil to be photo-sensitising.

Black Pepper (Piper nigrum)


Stimulating, toning and warming. Obtained from the dried peppercorns, Black Pepper oil is highly beneficial when used in massage to ease aching muscles and encourage suppleness after strenuous exercise. Black Pepper has a deep penetrating warmth that invigorates and stimulates both body and mind.

Cajuput (Melaleuca leucadendron)


Antiseptic and clearing. A versatile antiseptic essential oil that can also be used effectively as an inhalant during the cold season. Cajuput has a medicinal aroma very similar to eucalyptus, but softer with a hint of herb.

Camphor White (Cinnamomum camphora)


Stimulating and antiseptic. Massage with this oil to stimulate tired, aching muscles after a strenuous day. Most people are familiar with the distinctive smell of camphor oil which can be used to kill air-born bacteria.

Cardamon (Elettaria cardamomum)


Uplifting, energising and warming. Cardamon oil has a stimulating action on the digestive system when used in massage, and also on the emotions when vaporised. It has a delightful fruity-spicy fragrance that helps concentration and restores feelings of contentment.

Carrot Seed (Daucus carota)


Revitalising, toning and cleansing. Improves a wide range of poor complexion conditions because of its revitalising and toning action when included in a regular skincare regime. Carrot seed oil encourages the production of red blood cells and the efficient elimination of toxins when used in massage. 

Cedar Atlas (Cedrus atlantica)


Astringent, antiseptic and relaxing. Steam distilled from the wood of the tree, Cedarwood Atlas has strong antiseptic and astringent properties that make this oil ideal for teenage and greasy skin. The soft and woody fragrance also makes this a very pleasant oil to use as an inhalation.

Cedar Virginian (Juniperus virginiana)


Antiseptic, soothing and relaxing. Essential oil from the Virginian Cedarwood is similar in action to the Atlas type but has a sweet 'pencil-wood' type aroma. It is an effective insect repellent oil that blends well with Citronella oil for this purpose.

Chamomile German (Matricaria chamomilla)


Soothing and relaxing. German Chamomile oil is distilled from the flowering heads of the plant and produces a dark inky blue-green oil with a strong herb-like aroma. German Chamomile oil contains a constituent called chamazulene which has a pronounced soothing effect. This highly versatile essential oil can be inhaled during a high pollen count, used during the menopause and is highly effective in massage to ease aching muscles after a strenuous day.

Chamomile Maroc (Ormenis multicaulis)


Soothing and relaxing. A useful oil when used with red, irritated and sensitive skin types. It has a relaxing effect on the emotional system that helps to alleviate irritability, anger and temper tantrums. 

Chamomile Roman (Anthemis nobilis)


Soothing and relaxing. Once again the essential oil is distilled from the flowering heads of the plant to produce a beautiful pale blue oil with a sweet herbaceous fragrance. After Lavender, Roman Chamomile oil is probably the second most versatile oil used in aromatherapy and is particularly beneficial in skincare to soothe sensitive, red, dry or itchy skin. The softer, sweeter fragrance of Roman Chamomile helps to make this oil more popular than the German Chamomile.

Cinnamon Leaf (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)


Stimulating, antiseptic, and fungicidal. Extracted from the leaves and twigs of the tree, Cinnamon oil has a warm and spicy fragrance which blends well with a wide range of oils, especially the citrus ones. Used in massage it stimulates a sluggish circulatory or digestive system and also helps with 'burn-out'. 

Citronella (Cymbopogon nardus)


Uplifting, refreshing and antiseptic. This essential oil is best known as an effective insect repellent, but it also has antiseptic and stimulating properties. Citronella oil has a deodorant action and helps neutralise excessive perspiration.

Clary Sage (Salvia sclaria)


Relaxing, warming and euphoric. Distilled from the flowers and leaves of the plant, Clary Sage is a deeply relaxing oil that imparts a feeling of well being. This oil is particularly soothing and relaxing when used to massage the abdomen during menstruation.

Clove Bud (Eugenia caryophyllata)


Antiseptic, warming and soothing. Not to be confused with the inferior oil extracted from the leaves or stems, Clove Bud oil is a powerful antiseptic and fungicide with a rich, sweet and spicy aroma. Like most oils obtained from spices, it has a positive action on the digestive system when used in massage.

Coriander (Coriandrum sativum)


Stimulating, strengthening and revitalising. Seeds of this herb were found in the tomb of Rameses II, which shows how highly the ancient Egyptians valued it. The essential oil has a sweet and woody-spicy aroma that stimulates the appetite and is mildly euphoric in action.

Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens)


Astringent, toning and restoring. When used in massage, Cypress oil helps to increase circulation and is good for reducing visible veins and cellulite. It has a unique woody-herbaceous fragrance favoured by men, hence its use in many aftershave and cologne preparations. Cypress oil is a natural deodorant, and also helps to balance oily skin.

 

Dill Seed (Anethum graveolens)


Soothing, comforting and relaxing. The popular culinary herb has been used since ancient times as an aid to digestion, and the essential oil too has a positive action on the digestive system when used in massage. 

Elemi (Canarium commune)


Rejuvenating, stimulating and antiseptic. Used in skincare, this oil helps to promote a healthy complexion, especially on dry and mature skin. Along with Frankincense, Galbanum and Myrrh, it was used in the embalming process of the ancient Egyptians over 2000 years ago.

Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus)


Antiseptic, clearing and stimulating. Traditionally inhaled for relief during a chill or the cold season, Eucalyptus oil is obtained from the deep green, sickle shaped leaves of the tree which can sometimes grow up to 200 feet in height. Highly effective in massage blends for muscular fatigue or as a pre-sports rub. Do not use on children under the age of 3 years.

Eucalyptus Citriodora (Eucalyptus  citriodora)


Antiseptic, stimulating and refreshing. This species of Eucalyptus has a refreshing lemon-citrus fragrance and makes an effective insect repellent. It is also known as Lemon scented Eucalyptus.

Eucalyptus Radiata (Eucalyptus radiata)


Antiseptic, clearing and stimulating. Due to the natural chemistry of this oil, its fragrance is not as harsh as Eucalyptus globulus, yet it still has all the same properties. Many aromatherapists prefer to use this variety of Eucalyptus.

Eucalyptus Smithii (Eucalyptus smithii)


Antiseptic, clearing and liberating. Eucalyptus smithii is a beneficial inhalant oil which can be used during the cold season or to maintain easy breathing. This oil is the preferred species of Eucalyptus for use with young children.

Fennel Sweet (Foeniculum vulgare)


Toning and cleansing. The ideal oil for use with cellulite, especially when used in massage as part of a synergistic blend. Distilled from the crushed seeds of the herb, Fennel also makes a refreshing mouthwash.

Fir Silver (Abies alba)


Clearing, refreshing and restoring. From the Siberian fir tree, the distinctive and refreshing pine-forest fragrance has an affinity with the respiratory system and helps to maintain clear sinuses. When used in massage, Silver Fir oil is easing and soothing to muscles and joints.

Frankincense (Boswellia carterii)


Rejuvenating, balancing and relaxing. Extracted from the small bush native to Africa, Frankincense oil has a beautiful fragrance which has been used in religious ceremonies and as an aid to meditation for over 2000 years. The action of Frankincense could best be described as deeply relaxing whilst uplifting the spirit. Of particular value in skincare because it has exceptional rejuvenate properties.

Galbanum (Ferula galbaniflua)


Strengthening, relaxing and soothing. Galbanum has an intensely green-leaf type fragrance that works on the emotional system to balance and promote stability in a stressful world. Highly beneficial when used in massage to relax and soothe tense or tight muscles.

Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens)


Balancing, stabilising and nurturing. This remarkable oil is balancing to both mind and body, normalising dry and greasy skin and stabilising roller coaster emotions. The aroma of Geranium is delightfully fresh and flowery and blends well with many oils.

Geranium Bourbon (Pelargonium graveolens)


Balancing and stabilising. Produced in the Reunion Islands, the fragrance of this oil is considered by most experts to be superior to all other sources of Geranium. Therapeutically, the range of properties are the same as Egyptian Geranium, but Bourbon oil is preferred by many aromatherapists.

Ginger (Zingiber officinale)


Stimulating and toning. Ginger root was used in ancient China over two thousand years ago and has been used in traditional herbal medicine for hundreds of years throughout Europe. This warming, spicy oil is excellent for maintaining good circulation and joint mobility. It also has a positive action on the digestive system when used in massage.

Grapefruit (Citrus paradisi)


Uplifting, stimulating and refreshing. Obtained by cold expression of the peel from the fruit, Grapefruit oil has a delightfully tangy aroma that is invigorating and highly refreshing. Use it in blends to treat cellulite or put a few drops in a vaporiser to create a fresh, citrus ambience. 

Helichrysum (Helichrysum angustifolium)


Cleansing, revitalising and soothing. Highly effective when used in massage as part of a detox routine since this oil stimulates the liver, gall bladder, kidneys and spleen. It has a fruity, spicy and honey-like aroma, and is valuable in reducing scar tissue when used in skincare.


Ho Leaf (Linalool c.t.) (Cinnamomum camphora)


Relaxing and balancing. Ho leaf is very similar in fragrance and action to Rosewood being both relaxing and stimulating to the mind. Used in skincare it helps to restore dull, tired and lifeless skin.

Juniper Berry (Juniperus communis)


Astringent, cleansing and fortifying. Steam distilled from the berries of the tree, Juniper berry oil promotes increased circulation thus encouraging the elimination of toxins. When used in massage, it is easing and soothing to muscles and joints and works to reduce cellulite. Use it in skincare to treat an oily complexion, blemishes and problem skin. 

Juniper (Juniperus communis)


Astringent, cleansing and fortifying. Juniper oil is also extracted from the leaves, twigs and needles and is less costly than oil produced from the berry. However, its fragrance is more pine-like and the therapeutic properties are not as pronounced.
 

 

  • Click the banner to return to page listings!

  • copyright ©2008 Empathy's Mystical Occult Site
    design from made by mel